Trustees and Museum Advisors

Board of Trustees 2022 – 2023

The individual Trustees of the Museum of Science are united by a strong commitment to supporting the Museum and its mission. They represent a broad cross-section of professional, community, and cultural backgrounds.

Chair, Board of Trustees

  • Alexis A. Borisy

Vice Chairs, Board of Trustees

  • Juan Enriquez
  • Rebecca S. Kantar
  • Adam M. Koppel
  • Maria L. Kussmaul

Trustees

  • David M. Altshuler
  • Lauren Baker
  • Christine P. Bellon
  • Nilanjana Bhowmik
  • Priyanka J. Bobbili
  • Alexis A. Borisy
  • Reggie Brothers
  • Abraham N. Ceesay
  • Stacy L. Cowan
  • Marcus O. P. DeFlorimonte
  • Paul Egerman
  • Rana el Kaliouby
  • Juan Enriquez
  • Gretchen S. Fish
  • Gary R. Gregg
  • Helen Greiner
  • Leslie E. Greis
  • Kristi J. Hummel
  • Gregory B. Janey
  • Cigall Kadoch
  • Andrea Kaneb
  • Rebecca S. Kantar
  • Alexander T. Karnal
  • Sekar Kathiresan
  • Wayne M. Kennard
  • Adam M. Koppel
  • Maria L. Kussmaul
  • Kate D. Levin
  • Leo X. Liu
  • Joy Lucas
  • Ivana Magovčević-Liebisch
  • Kurt Melden
  • Debbie L. Millin
  • Yiannis Monovoukas
  • Alison Nolan
  • Chinh H. Pham
  • James P. Rosenfield
  • Rudy L. Ruggles III
  • Navjot Singh
  • Payson Swaffield
  • Tee Taggart
  • Sophie V. Vandebroek
  • Pallavi Verma
  • Jim Wade
  • Gwill Elaine York
  • Feng Zhang

Non-Elected Voting Trustees

  • Tim S. Ritchie, President
  • J. Timothy Delaney, Chair, Board of Museum Advisors
  • Jeffrey P. Johnson, Corporate Counsel

Non-Voting Trustee

  • Leilani I. Germain, Chair, The Innovators

Ex Officio Trustees

  • Jeffrey C. Riley, The Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
  • Doug Rice, The Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Trustees Emeriti

  • John E. Abele
  • Joshua Boger
  • Richard M. Burnes Jr.
  • Richard A. Carpenter
  • Brit J. d’Arbeloff
  • Nancy E. Dempze
  • Jaishree Deshpande
  • Sally L. Dias
  • Gary T. DiCamillo
  • Richard A. DiPerna
  • David W. Ellis, President Emeritus
  • M. Dozier Gardner
  • Daphne Hatsopoulos
  • Donald M. Kaplan
  • Wendy W. Kistler
  • Patricia M. Lassiter
  • Frederick H. Lovejoy Jr.
  • William A. Lowell
  • Howard Messing
  • Laura Barker Morse
  • Eugene E. Record Jr.
  • John F. Reno
  • William Schawbel
  • Matthew D. Shedd
  • Malcolm L. Sherman
  • Howard H. Stevenson
  • Samuel O. Thier
  • Michael G. Thonis

Life Trustees

  • J.P. Barger
  • Edith LaC. Dabney
  • John A. Fibiger
  • Walter J. Gamble
  • James R. Nichols
  • Ralph Z. Sorenson
  • Neil W. Wallace
  • Sinclair Weeks Jr.

Board of Museum Advisors 2022 – 2023

The Museum Advisors of the Museum of Science are a group of community leaders and friends with a special interest in science, technology, and education who support the mission of the Museum.

Chair, Board of Museum Advisors

J.Timothy Delaney

Vice Chairs, Board of Museum Advisors

  • Maria Sol P. Carbonell
  • Cecilia A. Fernandez
  • Megan A. Greenfield
  • Peter Jaffe
  • Namrita Kapur
  • David Tancredi

Museum Advisors

  • Shoma Aditya
  • Richard I. Anders
  • Luciana Aquino-Hagedorn
  • Jeffrey M. Arnold
  • Gaurdia E. Banister
  • Michael J. Belliveau
  • Maria Berkman
  • Carol W. Bowen
  • Kerry Bowie
  • Maria Sol P. Carbonell
  • Juan J. Carmona
  • Yasmin Causer
  • Priti H. Chatter
  • Anu Chitrapu
  • Stephen E. Coit
  • Diana Collazo
  • Catherine L. Creighton
  • Ian L. Davis
  • Joel L. Dawson
  • J. Timothy Delaney
  • William T. Denman
  • Joshua Devore
  • Rahul K. Dhanda
  • Deborah Dunsire
  • Samuel Épée-Bounya
  • Cecilia A. Fernandez
  • Paige Fetzer-Borelli
  • Richard Fredkin
  • Michael T. Gaines
  • Leilani I. Germain
  • Cristina E. Gonzalez
  • Jonathan J. Goodman
  • Susan Graham Johnston
  • Megan A. Greenfield
  • Rick Grinnell
  • Ben Hall
  • Laura A. Halloran
  • Chadwick Hauff
  • Kate Haviland
  • Mary Lynne Hedley
  • Peter Jaffe
  • Phil T. Johnson
  • Aleksander J. Jonca
  • Jarasa Kanok
  • Namrita Kapur
  • Pam Kaur
  • Kristin E. Keating
  • Adrian Ketri
  • Rania Y. Khalaf
  • Jana P. Kierstead
  • Caroline M. Lamb
  • Michael Langer
  • Tamara Shapiro Ledley
  • Ben Leiden
  • Robin Levin
  • Kent H. Lundberg
  • Paul A. Maeder
  • Mike Magliochetti
  • Greta Meszoely
  • Retsina Meyer
  • Elizabeth Moore
  • Reinier Moquete
  • Anne Morriss
  • Mark A. Murcko
  • Robert Neary
  • Lawrence Neeley
  • Terrence W. Norchi
  • Dencis Y. Pena
  • Ellen G. Piccioli
  • Steven Purpura
  • Supriya D. Rao
  • Katherine L. Relihan
  • Daniel G. Rinehart
  • Philip X. Rotner
  • Don M. Schuerman
  • Lawrence A. Siff
  • Esin A. Sile
  • Sukanya Lahiri Soderland
  • John Spencer Jr.
  • Hermann I. Spicker
  • Aimee Sprung
  • Ricky L. Sun
  • Addie Swartz
  • Lavina A. Talukdar
  • David Tancredi
  • Kim L. Thornton
  • Barry Ticho
  • Lisa M. Tittemore
  • John F. Toomey
  • Hal R. Tovin
  • Anna Marie Wagner
  • Lynn Wheeler
  • Oneeka Williams
  • Amy Morse Winslow

Museum Advisors Emeriti

  • Mrs. Walter M. Cabot
  • Betsy Washburn Cabot
  • Priscilla H. Douglas
  • Marion S. Ellis
  • Owen J. Gingerich
  • Ina B. Heafitz
  • Gardner C. Hendrie
  • Jonnet K. Holladay
  • Lynne T. Miller
  • Lorraine Graham Morss
  • Peter Nessen
  • Donald M. Perrin
  • Joyce L. Plotkin
  • Helen M. Pounds
  • William M. Raeder
  • Judy A. Samelson
  • Helen Chin Schlichte
  • Arthur R. Schwartz
  • John A. Shane
  • Jenot W. Shipley
  • Carol Vash Spritz
  • William M. Steul
  • Fredericka O. Stevenson
  • Ralph C. Sweetland
  • Gene Tremblay
  • Jack H. Turner