French Spanish Portuguese Italian German Russian Japanese Korean Chinese

Search form

Access language guides
{{ cartQty }} Log in / Register
Make a Gift Become a Member Buy Tickets
Access language guides

Trustees and Museum Advisors

Board of Trustees 2019 – 2020

The individual Trustees of the Museum of Science are united by a strong commitment to supporting the Museum and its mission. They represent a broad cross-section of professional, community, and cultural backgrounds.

Chair, Board of Trustees

Gwill Elaine York

Vice Chairs, Board of Trustees

  • Joshua Boger
  • Alexis Borisy
  • Maria Kussmaul
  • Yiannis Monovoukas

Trustees

  • David Altshuler
  • Richard I. Anders
  • Stéphane Bancel
  • Jeffrey R. Beir
  • Christine P. Bellon
  • Joshua Boger
  • Alexis Borisy
  • Michael Bronner
  • Richard M. Burnes Jr.
  • Stacy L. Cowan
  • Nancy E. Dempze
  • Jaishree Deshpande
  • Deborah Dunsire
  • Paul Egerman
  • Juan Enriquez
  • Gretchen S. Fish
  • Gary R. Gregg
  • Helen Greiner
  • Leslie E. Greis
  • Donald M. Kaplan
  • Wayne M. Kennard
  • Ranch C. Kimball
  • Adam Koppel
  • Maria L. Kussmaul
  • Patricia M. Lassiter
  • Kate Levin
  • Joy Lucas
  • Ivana Magovčević-Liebisch
  • Kurt Melden
  • Howard Messing
  • Yiannis Monovoukas
  • Alison Nolan
  • Thomas J. Pincince
  • Johan Pontin
  • Elizabeth G. Riley
  • Rudy L. Ruggles III
  • Lawrence A. Siff
  • Payson Swaffield
  • Maryrose Sylvester
  • Tee Taggart
  • Michael G. Thonis
  • Hal R. Tovin
  • Sophie V. Vandebroek
  • Jim Wade
  • Susan E. Whitehead
  • Gwill Elaine York

Non-Elected Voting Trustees

  • Tim Ritchie, Incoming President
  • Wayne Bouchard, Interim President
  • Chinh H. Pham, Chair, Board of Museum Advisors
  • Debbie Alexander, President, Volunteer Service League
  • Jeffrey Johnson, Corporate Counsel

Non-Voting Trustee

  • Aleks Jonca, Chair, The Innovators

Ex Officio Trustees

  • Jeffrey C. Riley, The Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
  • Jim Montgomery, The Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Trustees Emeriti

  • John E. Abele
  • Richard A. Carpenter
  • Brit J. d’Arbeloff
  • Sally L. Dias
  • Gary T. DiCamillo
  • Richard A. DiPerna
  • David W. Ellis, President Emeritus
  • M. Dozier Gardner
  • Diane R. Gordon
  • Daphne Hatsopoulos
  • Julie E. Henry
  • Emily C. Hood
  • Wendy W. Kistler
  • Frederick H. Lovejoy Jr.
  • William A. Lowell
  • Laura Barker Morse
  • Kenneth J. Novack
  • Jane Pappalardo
  • Eugene E. Record Jr.
  • John F. Reno
  • William Schawbel
  • Matthew D. Shedd
  • Malcolm L. Sherman
  • Howard H. Stevenson
  • Joan C. Suit
  • Samuel O. Thier

Life Trustees

  • Vernon R. Alden
  • J.P. Barger
  • Edith LaC. Dabney
  • John A. Fibiger
  • Walter J. Gamble
  • Mrs. Roger L. Nichols
  • James R. Nichols
  • Ralph Z. Sorenson
  • Neil W. Wallace
  • Sinclair Weeks Jr.

Board of Museum Advisors 2019 – 2020

The Museum Advisors of the Museum of Science are a group of community leaders and friends with a special interest in science, technology, and education who support the mission of the Museum.

Chair, Board of Museum Advisors

Chinh H. Pham

Vice Chairs, Board of Museum Advisors

  • J. Timothy Delaney
  • Richard Grinnell
  • Amy Morse Winslow

Museum Advisors

  • Shoma Aditya
  • Jeffrey M. Arnold
  • Steven M. Bauer
  • Nilanjana Bhowmik
  • Erica Bial
  • Carol W. Bowen
  • Kerry Bowie
  • Ian A. Bowles
  • Betsy Washburn Cabot
  • Maria Sol P. Carbonell
  • Yasmin Causer
  • Mary A. Ciampa
  • Christopher M. Coburn
  • Stephen E. Coit
  • Diana Collazo
  • Jared Cosulich
  • Catherine Creighton
  • Mark G. Currie
  • Ian L. Davis
  • Joel L. Dawson
  • J. Timothy Delaney
  • Priscilla H. Douglas
  • Richard M. Eglen
  • Fenel M. Eloi
  • Samuel Épée-Bounya
  • Otgontsetseg Erhemjamts
  • Cecilia Fernandez
  • Richard Fredkin
  • Dozier L. Gardner
  • Leilani Germain
  • Jonathan Goodman
  • Dana Gordon
  • Adam Gorlovsky-Schepp
  • Richard Grinnell
  • Chadwick Hauff
  • Barbara J. Hughey
  • Peter Jaffe
  • Paula A. Johnson
  • Phil T. Johnson
  • Susan Kaplan
  • Adrian Ketri
  • Iya Khalil
  • Jana P. Kierstead
  • Michael E. Kolowich
  • Caroline M. Lamb
  • Tamara Shapiro Ledley
  • Robin Levin
  • Leo X. Liu
  • Sharon E. Lowe
  • Kent Lundberg
  • Ted MacLean
  • Paul A. Maeder
  • Mike Magliochetti
  • Bijoy Mathew
  • Greta Meszoely
  • Retsina Meyer
  • Lynne T. Miller
  • Pratyush Moghe
  • Anne Morriss
  • Elizabeth Moore
  • Mark Murcko
  • Terrence W. Norchi
  • Mary Anne North
  • Mark Nunnelly
  • Gregory M. O’Shaughnessy
  • Thomas L. Pappas
  • Dencis Pena
  • Chinh H. Pham
  • Ellen G. Piccioli
  • Steven Purpura
  • Emily Reichert
  • Katherine Relihan
  • Daniel Rinehart
  • Chris Rogers
  • James Rosenberg
  • Vladimir Sejnoha
  • Eileen Shapiro
  • Michael S. Sherman
  • Michael Singer
  • Navjot Singh
  • Adam Sinoway
  • John Spencer Jr.
  • Aimee Sprung
  • Rueben Stokes
  • Charlotte Streat
  • Addie Swartz
  • David Tancredi
  • Kim Thornton
  • Barry Ticho
  • David E. Walker
  • Lynn Wheeler
  • Terry Wilkins
  • Oneeka Williams
  • Amy Morse Winslow
  • Krishna Yeshwant

Museum Advisors Emeriti

  • Nile L. Albright
  • Mrs. Walter M. Cabot
  • Marion S. Ellis
  • Boruch B. Frusztajer
  • Owen J. Gingerich
  • Ina B. Heafitz
  • Gardner C. Hendrie
  • Jonnet K. Holladay
  • Richard M. Hunt
  • George Lewis
  • Lorraine Graham Morss
  • Peter Nessen
  • Donald M. Perrin
  • Joyce L. Plotkin
  • Helen M. Pounds
  • William M. Raeder
  • Judy Samelson
  • Helen Chin Schlichte
  • Arthur R. Schwartz
  • John A. Shane
  • Jenot W. Shipley
  • Normand F. Smith III
  • Carol Vash Spritz
  • William M. Steul
  • Fredericka O. Stevenson
  • Ralph C. Sweetland
  • Gene Tremblay
  • Jack H. Turner